Soursop

Description

Origin: Peru
Botanical Name: Annona muricata
Common Names: graviola, guanábana, custard apple, and Brazilian paw paw
What parts of soursop leaves are used?

Herbalists enjoy using the leaves to make soursop tea and capsules.

Soursop, also known as Graviola, is the fruit of Annona muricata, a type of tree native to tropical regions of the Americas. Soursop also contains a small amount of niacin, riboflavin, folate, and iron. Interestingly, many parts of the fruit may be used for its amazing benefits, including the leaves, fruit, and stems. It can also be of use in cooking and can even be applied to the skin.

The suggested intake of Soursop Powder:

  • One of the easiest ways to use soursop powder is by sprinkling it on top of other foods. It can be sprinkled on top of almost anything – yogurt, oatmeal, cereal, and much more. Anywhere that you want to add a pinch of soursop flavor and nutrients will work.

Here are some of the benefits known across the world about Soursop Powder:

  • May fight cancer
  • May fight Inflammation
  • Improves eye health
  • Antioxidants
    • Tannins
    • Saponins
    • Phytosterols
    • Flavanoids
    • Anthraquinones
  • It May help treat infections
  • It May help stabilize blood sugar levels
  • It May help prevent ulcers
  • It May help relieve stress
  • May boost kidney and liver health
  • May boost the immune system

Usually Prepared With:

Soursop is added to teas, beverages with antioxidants such as Green Tea, fruits and vegetables. It is also combined with Elder Berry, Ginger and Turmeric.

0
0